Friday, December 4, 2020

Tuning for the Insert Benchmark: Postgres, InnoDB & MyRocks

I used the Insert Benchmark and a small server to compare performance across many (11, 18 & 17) different configurations for Postgres, InnoDB and MyRocks. The goal is to determine which options matter for this scenario (workload + HW). The goal isn't to compare Postgres vs InnoDB vs MyRocks.

Results are here for Postgres, InnoDB and MyRocks. Conclusions are below. Some of these are specific to the workload + HW, so be careful about applying my findings. 

  • For InnoDB
    • It is hard to improve on innodb_dedicated_server. This is great news for deployments as there is less to tune. I hope the perf test community does more to confirm that across more workloads and HW.
    • Performance with the minimal (default + a few things) configuration is lousy. The solution is to set innodb_dedicated_server.
    • Performance with 4kb and 8kb pages is lousy except for QPS with more IO-bound database size where it is better. I don't understand the CPU overhead when it is lousy.
    • QPS with the more IO-bound database is much worse than MyRocks and Postgres. I don't know why.
  • For MyRocks
    • For the in-memory and less IO-bound databases the configurations didn't matter as perf was good for all. For the more IO-bound database all configurations except the minimal were good.
    • Tuning MyRocks was easy
  • For Postgres
    • Vacuum is needed, even for insert-only workloads, to set visibility map bits
    • wal_compression=on was bad for perf in many cases. Is PGLZ overhead too large?
    • Using a larger WAL helps by reducing checkpoint IO. This is standard advice.

A next step is to repeat the experiment with bigger HW and/or more concurrency. I want to try running iibench.py with PyPy and probably should upgrade the Python connector for MySQL.

Tuning for the Insert Benchmark: MyRocks

This presents performance and efficiency results for MyRocks on the Insert Benchmark using MySQL 5.6.35 and a small server with 4 CPU cores, 16G of RAM and a fast SSD. The goal is to understand the impact of my.cnf options and I have results for 17 different configurations. 

Summary

I use scripts to generate the performance reports. The reports are here for the in-memory, less IO-bound and more IO-bound database sizes. My summary of the results is below. Some of the conclusions are specific to this workload and HW so be careful about applying this advice.

A summary of the results is below. This one is easy.

  • Configurations have little impact on throughput for the in-memory and less IO-bound databases
  • Throughput is lousy with the minimal configuration for the more IO-bound database size

My focus in on throughput. There are larger impacts on HW efficiency metrics that I ignore. The impact of configuration should be more interesting for the benchmark run on larger HW with more concurrency, but that is for a future post.

Tests

The insert benchmark was run for three database sizes that I call in-memory, less IO-bound and more IO-bound. The database was cached in memory for the in-memory size but not for the others. The initial load size was 20M rows for in-memory, 100M rows for less IO-bound and 500M rows for more IO-bound. Additional rows were inserted after the initial load, but most of the inserts were done by the initial load.

Tests were run at most 2 threads/connections -- one for inserts and another for queries -- and I consider that to be 1 insert benchmark client.

The benchmark has several steps as described here -- initial load, create 3 secondary indexes, load more data, read+write. Each read+write step is run for 30 minutes with a query thread that runs as fast as possible and a writer that that is rate limited to 100, 100, 200, 200, 400, 400, 600, 600, 800, 800, 1000 and 1000 inserts/s. The load more data step inserts 20M, 10M and 10M more rows for the in-memory, less IO-bound and more IO-bound workloads.

In the performance reports, the steps are named:

  • l.i0 - initial load
  • l.x - create 3 secondary indexes
  • l.i1 - load more data 
  • q100.2, q200.2, ..., q1000.2 - read+write where the insert rate limit is 100, 200, ..., 1000 and the .2 means the second run at each rate. The reports focus on the second run.

Configurations

All tests were done with fsync-on-commit disabled to avoid becoming an fsync latency benchmark. The option names below leave off rocksdb_ to save space. I also leave off my.cnf. when naming config files.

  • my.cnf.cx0 - minimal configuration
  • my.cnf.cx1 - cx0 + block_cache_size=10G
  • my.cnf.cx3 - cx1 +
    • max_background_jobs=2, default_cf_options=level_compaction_dynamic_level_bytes=true
  • my.cnf.cx4a - cx3 +
    • default_cf_options += block_based_table_factory= {cache_index_and_filter_blocks=1}
  • my.cnf.cx4b - cx3 +
    • default_cf_options += block_based_table_factory= {cache_index_and_filter_blocks=1; filter_policy=bloomfilter:10: false; whole_key_filtering=1}; optimize_filters_for_hits=true
  • my.cnf.cx5a - cx4b + 
    • default_cf_options += max_write_buffer_number=4; write_buffer_size=64m; max_bytes_for_level_base=256m
  • my.cnf.cx5b - cx4b +
    • default_cf_options += max_write_buffer_number=4; write_buffer_size=128m; max_bytes_for_level_base=512m
  • my.cnf.cx5c - cx4b +
    • default_cf_options += max_write_buffer_number=4; write_buffer_size=256m; max_bytes_for_level_base=1024m
  • my.cnf.cx6a - cx5c +
    • default_cf_options += compression_per_level=kNoCompression 
  • my.cnf.cx6b - cx5c +
    • default_cf_options += compression_per_level=kNoCompression; bottommost_compression=kLZ4Compression
  • my.cnf.cx6c - cx5c +
    • default_cf_options += compression_per_level=kNoCompression; bottommost_compression=kZSTD
  • my.cnf.cx8 - cx6b + default_cf_options += format_version=5
  • my.cnf.cx9a - cx6b + block_size=8192
  • my.cnf.cx9b - cx6b + block_size=16384
  • my.cnf.cx10 - cx6b + bytes_per_sync=1M, wal_bytes_per_sync=1M
  • my.cnf.cx11 - cx6b + delayed_write_rate=32M
  • my.cnf.cx12 - cx6b + max_open_files=-1

































Tuning for the Insert Benchmark: Postgres

This presents performance and efficiency results for Postgres on the Insert Benchmark using release 12.3 and a small server with 4 CPU cores, 16G of RAM and a fast SSD. The goal is to understand the impact of my.cnf options and I have results for 11 different configurations. 

Summary

I use scripts to generate the performance reports. The reports are here for the in-memory, less IO-bound and more IO-bound database sizes. My summary of the results is below. Some of the conclusions are specific to this workload and HW so be careful about applying this advice.

I didn't try as many configurations for Postgres as I did for InnoDB and MyRocks. I am not sure that is because there is less tuning opportunity in Postgres. Notice that I didn't try to tune vacuum, which has many options, and instead my test scripts did a manual non-blocking vacuum after each test step. While the only writes in this test are inserts, vacuum is still needed to set bits in the visibility map. I think Postgres can be more clever about setting those bits after inserts.

A summary of the results is below. 

  • With wal_compression=on, see configs cx2 through cx4b, performance drops for create index (l.x) and load more data (l.i1). The drop was larger than I expected. The compression method is PGLZ and I wonder if lz4 would help. The benefit from WAL compression should be fewer checkpoints and less checkpoint IO. See the summaries for in-memory, less and more IO-bound. For create index (l.x) the cpu overhead (cpupq) doubles from 4 to 8 (or 9) when WAL compression is enabled from cx1 to cx2 for in-memory, less and more IO-bound but there isn't a significant reduction in KB written per row (wkbpi). The impact on CPU overhead (cpupq) is even larger for the load more data (l.i1) step for in-memory, less and more IO-bound.
  • With a small WAL, see max_wal_size not set for cx2 and =2G for cx3a, performance suffers during load more data (l.i1). This is expected as a larger WAL means fewer checkpoints and less checkpoint IO and KB written to storage per insert (wkbpi) is lower with a larger WAL for in-memory, less and more IO-bound. The benefit is smaller for more IO-bound because page writeback there is triggered more from buffer pool pressure than from checkpoint.
  • QPS during the read+write tests didn't vary much with different configurations.

There is much detail in the reports that I mostly ignore, including response time histograms and the HW efficiency metrics. But they can be used to explain the results and answer questions.

Tests

The insert benchmark was run for three database sizes that I call in-memory, less IO-bound and more IO-bound. The database was cached in memory for the in-memory size but not for the others. The initial load size was 20M rows for in-memory, 100M rows for less IO-bound and 500M rows for more IO-bound. Additional rows were inserted after the initial load, but most of the inserts were done by the initial load.

Tests were run at most 2 threads/connections -- one for inserts and another for queries -- and I consider that to be 1 insert benchmark client.

The benchmark has several steps as described here -- initial load, create 3 secondary indexes, load more data, read+write. Each read+write step is run for 30 minutes with a query thread that runs as fast as possible and a writer that that is rate limited to 100, 100, 200, 200, 400, 400, 600, 600, 800, 800, 1000 and 1000 inserts/s. The load more data step inserts 20M, 10M and 10M more rows for the in-memory, less IO-bound and more IO-bound workloads.

In the performance reports, the steps are named:

  • l.i0 - initial load
  • l.x - create 3 secondary indexes
  • l.i1 - load more data 
  • q100.2, q200.2, ..., q1000.2 - read+write where the insert rate limit is 100, 200, ..., 1000 and the .2 means the second run at each rate. The reports focus on the second run.

Configurations

All tests were done with fsync-on-commit disabled to avoid becoming an fsync latency benchmark. To save space. I also leave off conf.diff. when naming config files.











Tuning for the Insert Benchmark: InnoDB

This presents performance and efficiency results for InnoDB on the Insert Benchmark using MySQL 8.0.21 and a small server with 4 CPU cores, 16G of RAM and a fast SSD. The goal is to understand the impact of my.cnf options and I have results for 18 different configurations. 

Summary

I use scripts to generate the performance reports. The reports are here for the in-memory, less IO-bound and more IO-bound database sizes. Some of the conclusions are specific to this workload and HW so be careful about applying this advice, but I suspect that innodb_dedicated_server should be used in most cases. A summary of the results is below. 

  • It is hard to improve on innodb_dedicated_server. Much of the benefit for innodb_dedicated_server comes from using a large enough value for innodb_log_files_in_group. See the summaries for the in-memory, less IO-bound and more IO-bound database sizes.
  • The minimal configuration, my.cnf.cx0, is lousy. This isn't a big deal because it is trivial to add innodb_dedicated_server=ON to my.cnf.
  • The configs that use 8kb and 4kb for innodb_page_size, my.cnf.cx10a and my.cnf.cx10b, have poor create index performance (see l.x) for the in-memory and less IO-bound database sizes. I can't explain that but the HW efficiency metrics are worse for the context switch rate (cspq) and CPU overhead (cpupq).
  • Query throughput (qps) with the more IO-bound database was best for the configs that use 8kb and 4kb page sizes, cx10a and cx10b. The reason is less storage read IO, see rpq.
  • Setting innodb_buffer_pool_instances=1 also hurts the create index performance as it increases the CPU overhead (cpupq) for the in-memory and less IO-bound database sizes.
  • While my purpose isn't to compare InnoDB, MyRocks and Postgres the QPS results for InnoDB on the more IO-bound (500M rows) database size are odd. InnoDB does ~4 disk reads per query (see rpq) and is therefore limited to ~650 QPS per client. For Postgres, QPS is much better while rpq is close to zero.
There is much detail in the reports that I mostly ignore, including response time histograms and the HW efficiency metrics. But they can be used to explain the results and answer questions.

Tests

The insert benchmark was run for three database sizes that I call in-memory, less IO-bound and more IO-bound. The database was cached in memory for the in-memory size but not for the others. The initial load size was 20M rows for in-memory, 100M rows for less IO-bound and 500M rows for more IO-bound. Additional rows were inserted after the initial load, but most of the inserts were done by the initial load.

Tests were run at most 2 threads/connections -- one for inserts and another for queries -- and I consider that to be 1 insert benchmark client.

The benchmark has several steps as described here -- initial load, create 3 secondary indexes, load more data, read+write. Each read+write step is run for 30 minutes with a query thread that runs as fast as possible and a writer that that is rate limited to 100, 100, 200, 200, 400, 400, 600, 600, 800, 800, 1000 and 1000 inserts/s. The load more data step inserts 20M, 10M and 10M more rows for the in-memory, less IO-bound and more IO-bound workloads.

In the performance reports, the steps are named:

  • l.i0 - initial load
  • l.x - create 3 secondary indexes
  • l.i1 - load more data 
  • q100.2, q200.2, ..., q1000.2 - read+write where the insert rate limit is 100, 200, ..., 1000 and the .2 means the second run at each rate. The reports focus on the second run.

Configurations

All tests were done with fsync-on-commit disabled to avoid becoming an fsync latency benchmark. The option names below leave off innodb_ to save space. I also leave off my.cnf. when naming config files.

Monday, November 30, 2020

Blind-writes and an LSM

Blind-writes for an LSM can be a challenge in the presence of secondary indexes. This post was inspired by an interesting but unpublished paper based on Tarantool and a blog post on SAI in DataStax Cassandra. Some of this restates ideas from the Tarantool paper.

Contributions of this post are:

  1. Explains blind-writes
  2. Explains a new way to do blind-writes for some SQL-ish statements. The new way doesn't require readers to validate secondary index entries, which is required with the Tarantool approach. The new approach only works for some types of statements while the Tarantool approach had fewer limits.
Longer introduction

Non-unique secondary index maintenance is read-free for MyRocks during a write (insert, update, delete). By this I mean that nothing is read from the secondary index so there is no chance of doing a storage read during index maintenance. This makes secondary indexes cheaper with MyRocks than the typical DBMS that uses a B-Tree. The InnoDB change buffer also reduces the chance of storage reads during index maintenance, which is nice but not as significant as the MyRocks benefit. I ignore the reads that MyRocks might do during LSM compaction so index maintenance is eventually not read-free so allow me to be truthy. Regardless, with an LSM there is (almost always) less read and write IO per write compared to a B-Tree.

If you only want to provide SQL semantics and support write-heavy workloads with secondary indexes, then it is hard to be more efficient than MyRocks as it doesn't do reads other than those required for SQL -- fetching the row(s). There are several reasons for fetching the row(s) during processing of an UPDATE or DELETE statement including returning the affected row count and validating constraints. Getting the row requires a read from the table (if heap organized) or the PK index (if using a clustered PK index like MyRocks and InnoDB).

If you are willing to give up SQL semantics then it is possible to be read-free -- no reads for secondary index maintenance, no reads to get the base row. This is explained in the Tarantool paper but that solution has a cost -- all secondary index entries must be validated by reading the base row because they can be stale (invalid). The validation isn't that different from what can happen in Postgres and InnoDB when vacuum and purge get behind and index-only queries might not be index-only.

There was also a feature in TokuDB for blind writes but I am not sure whether that avoided reads to get the base row.

Blind writes

A blind write is done without hidden or explicit reads. But I need to add an exception for some reads, because an LSM has to search the memtable to insert key-value pairs. So I limit this post to disk-based DBMS and allow a blind-write to read in-memory search structures. The Put operation in the LevelDB and RocksDB API is a blind write.

An explicit read is done explicitly by the user or implied by the operation. A read-modify-write sequence includes an explicit read and an example is SELECT ... FOR UPDATE followed by UPDATE. Reads done to process the WHERE clause for UPDATE and DELETE statements are explicit reads.

A hidden read is a read that isn't explicit and done while processing an operation. Examples include: 

  • Read an index to validate a unique constraint. A bloom filter makes this fast for an LSM.
  • Determine the number of affected rows to provide SQL semantics for UPDATE & DELETE
  • Read B-Tree secondary index leaf pages to maintain them after a write

Secondary Index Maintenance

An index entry is composed (indexed column values, row pointer). The row pointer is usually a row ID or the value of the row's primary key columns. The typical index maintenance after a write consists of some of remove old index entry, insert new index entry. To perform these steps both the index column values and row pointer must be known. When a DBMS has the row then it has the required information, but a read must be done to get the row and we are discussing ways to avoid that read.

SQL

The rest of this post assumes a SQL DBMS and a simple schema. 

create table T (id primary key, a int, b int)
create index xa on T(a)

I am interested in whether blind writes can be done for the following statements. The example statements are listed below. The first 3 statements use the PK index to evaluate the WHERE clause. The traditional way to evaluate these statements is to use the PK index to find the qualifying row, and then perform secondary index maintenance. Secondary index maintenance with a B-Tree means doing a read-modify-write on index leaf pages. With an LSM it can be read-free.

  • P1 - UPDATE T set a = 5 WHERE id=3
  • P2 - UPDATE T set a = a + 1 WHERE id=3
  • P3 - DELETE from T WHERE id=3

The next 3 statements use the secondary index, xa, to evaluate the WHERE clause. The traditional way to evaluate these statements is to use the secondary index to find qualifying index entries, then using the row pointer in each index entry to find the base row and finally performing index maintenance.
  • S1 - UPDATE T set b = 5 WHERE a=4
  • S2 - UPDATE T set b = b + 1 WHERE a=4
  • S3 -  DELETE from T WHERE a=4
Truly read-free

I promised an approach that was truly read-free and after many words have yet to deliver. An LSM makes this possible, but since this is LSM-based there will still be reads during compaction so I am truthy here rather than true. Also, I assume reads can be done from an index to evaluate the WHERE clause. 

With a SQL DBMS that uses an LSM, the base row doesn't have to be fetched for statements S1, S2 and S3 above if SQL semantics aren't required. The base row still has to be fetched for statements P1, P2 and P3. For S1, S2 and S3 I assume that the secondary index xa is scanned to find matching index entries, for each matching index entry the remaining work is:
  • S1 - Put a delta for the clustered PK index via the merge operator. The delta encodes b=5.
  • S2 - Put a delta for the clustered PK index via the merge operator. The delta encodes b=b+1.
  • S3 - Put a tombstone for the clustered PK index to delete the row
I have no idea about the effort required to get this into MySQL. I assume it always reads the base row for UPDATE and DELETE statements.

Friday, November 6, 2020

Max row per group, sad answers only

Today I learned that frequently asked questions on StackOverflow get their own tag. The tag greatest-n-per-group is for answers to questions about writing SQL to find the max row per group. By max row I mean the aggregated columns, group by columns and other columns for the row that has the max or min value in a group. By sad answers only I mean there is a lot of confusion about this, StackOverflow has over 3000 posts, and the query is harder to write than it needs to be.

I am writing about SQL rather than SQL engines and I am not an expert on writing SQL queries, but that might be appropriate given that I am writing about something that confuses users and could be easier. My motivation for writing this was a slow query plan for MySQL 8.0.22 while implementing the Time Series Benchmark Suite (TSBS) for MySQL.

Reproduction SQL is here and here and output from MySQL 8.0.22 is here and here. I updated the output for the queries with SHOW STATUS printed after each query.

The easy way

The answer is easy if you only want the aggregated and group by columns:

SELECT MAX(agg_col), gb_col FROM t GROUP BY gb_col

But it isn't easy when you want other columns -- columns that are not used for group by or aggregation.  This would be easy had MySQL continued on the ANY_VALUE theme by adding FIRST_VALUE and LAST_VALUE as MongoDB does via the $first and $last aggregation accumulator operators. Well, MySQL has FIRST_VALUE and LAST_VALUE, but for window functions and they don't provide the desired semantics. If they existed with semantics similar to MongoDB then the following query would work and is easy to write:

SELECT MAX(agg_col), gb_col, FIRST_VALUE(other_col) FROM t GROUP BY gb_col

I am not an expert. Perhaps one day I will learn why there isn't an easy way to do this. MySQL docs have a useful page on this type of query. I have yet to try a variant that uses LATERAL.

The less easy ways

There are many ways to write this query. None of them are easy as the example I wrote above that isn't valid SQL. I tried: left join, correlated subquery, uncorrelated subquery and a rank() window function. The performant solutions were uncorrelated subquery and rank() window function. I was surprised that the rank() window function approach was performant because the explain output looked slow. But the runtime and slow log output were OK. By performant I mean a query plan that examines few rows, and loose index scan is an example of that.

This table shows the response time for each query type and the number of rows examined from the slow log. For the window function approach I am confused both by the low value for rows examined and the plan that shows a table scan. I am curious if there is a bug.

ApproachResponse time (secs)Rows examined
Uncorrelated 0.00 20
Window function 0.10 10
Left join 1.07 245750
Correlated 134.11 671170560

Loose index scan

Update - when I published this I claimed the index was on (j DESC, pk) but that was a mistake.

Before I show the queries, my goal is to get a plan that uses the loose index scan optimization. The test table is: create table tq(pk int primary key, j int, k int), there is an index on (j, pk DESC) and a NOT NULL constraint on j. This query uses a loose index scan, however it can't provide the value for the column k. The loose index scan is performant because it fetches one entry from the index per distinct value for (j,pk).

SELECT max(pk), j FROM tq GROUP BY j
EXPLAIN: -> Group aggregate (computed in earlier step): max(tq.pk)
    -> Index range scan on tq using index_for_group_by(x)  (cost=13.00 rows=10) 

Uncorrelated subquery

This plan is performant because t2 is materialized via a loose index scan and the result from that does one point query per distinct value in j.

SELECT t1.pk, t1.j, t1.k
FROM tq t1, (SELECT max(pk) as maxpk, j FROM tq GROUP BY j) t2
WHERE t2.maxpk = t1.pk

EXPLAIN: -> Nested loop inner join
    -> Filter: (t2.maxpk is not null)
        -> Table scan on t2  (cost=3.62 rows=10)
            -> Materialize
                -> Group aggregate (computed in earlier step): max(tq.pk)
                    -> Index range scan on tq using index_for_group_by(x)  (cost=13.00 rows=10)
    -> Single-row index lookup on t1 using PRIMARY (pk=t2.maxpk)  (cost=0.26 rows=1)

Rank window function

This query is slightly slower than the uncorrelated subquery above. I didn't expect that given the plan that has a table scan on tq. Adding hints to use the index on (j,pk) don't change the query plan. I wonder if this explain outpout is correct as the query doesn't do a full scan when run. Also the query is almost as fast as the uncorrelated approach.

WITH t1 AS (SELECT pk, j, k,
    RANK() OVER (PARTITION by j ORDER BY pk DESC) AS myrank FROM tq)
SELECT pk, j, k from t1 WHERE myrank=1

EXPLAIN: -> Index lookup on t1 using <auto_key0> (myrank=1)
    -> Materialize CTE t1
        -> Window aggregate: rank() OVER (PARTITION BY tq.j ORDER BY tq.pk desc )
            -> Sort: tq.j, tq.pk DESC  (cost=8273.25 rows=82170)
                -> Table scan on tq  (cost=8273.25 rows=82170)
Left join

I don't expect this query to be performant because there isn't an equality predicate on pk. This might be a useful approach when there isn't an index on (j,pk), but that is not the case here and this plan examines too many rows.

SELECT t1.pk, t1.j, t1.k FROM tq t1
LEFT JOIN tq t2 ON t1.j = t2.j AND t1.pk < t2.pk
WHERE t2.j IS NULL

EXPLAIN: -> Filter: (t2.j is null)  (cost=76209940.12 rows=750212100)
    -> Nested loop antijoin  (cost=76209940.12 rows=750212100)
        -> Table scan on t1  (cost=8273.25 rows=82170)
        -> Filter: (t1.pk < t2.pk)  (cost=14.38 rows=9130)
            -> Index lookup on t2 using x (j=t1.j)  (cost=14.38 rows=9130)

Correlated subquery

The correlated subquery isn't performant. It examines too many rows. That isn't a surprise.

SELECT pk, j, k FROM   tq t1
WHERE  pk=(SELECT MAX(t2.pk) FROM tq t2 WHERE t1.j = t2.j)

EXPLAIN: -> Filter: (t1.pk = (select #2))  (cost=8273.25 rows=82170)
    -> Table scan on t1  (cost=8273.25 rows=82170)
    -> Select #2 (subquery in condition; dependent)
        -> Aggregate: max(t2.pk)
            -> Index lookup on t2 using x (j=t1.j)  (cost=927.37 rows=9130)

Monday, October 26, 2020

InnoDB, fsync and fdatasync - reducing commit latency

MySQL has an commit penalty compared to Postgres and MongoDB. If you want commit to be durable with the binlog enabled then MySQL does two fsyncs per commit -- one for the binlog, one for the InnoDB redo log. But Postgres and MongoDB only need one fsync per commit in the same setup. Note that I am ignoring the benefit of group commit for now, and all of these can benefit from that.

Better performance is the reason for considering fdatasync for the InnoDB redo log. The response time for fdatasync is likely to be less than for fsync because fdatasync does less work. The InnoDB redo log is pre-allocated so the size doesn't change. Therefore InnoDB and fdatasync seem like a good fit and can reduce the commit penalty of MySQL. 

Postgres supports fdatasync for redo (redo == WAL in Postgres) via the wal_sync_method option. InnoDB has the  innodb_flush_method option, but fdatasync isn't one of the choices and the choices are fsync or nothing.

I did a few simple tests to understand fsync vs fdatasync latency on my home NUC servers. The servers use XFS on a Samsung 970 EVO NVMe SSD. First I have results from the pg_test_fsync binary that is part of Postgres and fsync latency was about 2X larger than fdatasync. The average latency was 1353 & 3625 usecs for fdatasync & fsync for one 8kb write and then 1506 & 3346 usecs for two 8kb writes. Full results are here.

Next I did a simple benchmark with mysqlslap and MySQL 8.0.21 with the binlog disabled and a commit per update statement using the upstream binary and then one changed to use fdatasync. The average latency per update statement was 4040 usecs & 6520 usecs for fdatasync & fsync. On my hardware, fsync is clearly slower and that isn't a surprise. I might run this on ec2 hosts using local storage and EBS, but that won't happen today.

I hope InnoDB is updated to support fdatasync as an option. MDEV-21382 is open in MariaDB to support such a change. Percona has perf results for fsync vs fdatasync on different devices along with some history on the use of fsync by InnoDB. In their tests the latency for fsync is larger and is expected. I am confused by some of the Percona docs as they mention fdatasync, but that is tech docs debt as old versions of MySQL used fdatasync as the option value but that meant "use fsync".

I created a MySQL feature request for this -- see 101326.

CPU-bound sysbench on a large server: Postgres 12 to 19 beta1

This has results from sysbench on a small server with Postgres versions 12 through 19 beta1. Sysbench is run with high concurrency (40 conne...